*Seller offering Golf Preview Membership (2 months of golf). This property is very close to all amenities and just across the street from the clay tennis courts and pickle ball courts. Long range eastern views with incredible sunrises. It is fully furnished, furnishings may differ than the images here but all furnishings that are in the property will convey. Master bath has heated flooring and the entrance to the property has an additional ramp if needed.
There are two fireplaces on the main floor and you need to see this place to believe the transformation that has happened here. The lower level has it's own exterior entrance for privacy or could easily be made into a separate rental. Lower level has two queen beds, a fire place and a full bathroom. Mini split in lower level for more heat and air control.
Outside storage closet on main level. New roof and paint within the past year. This neighborhood has one of the lowest HOA fees on the mountain. This lodge unit lives like a duplex and only has one connected neighbor
Mountain Air Country Club is a private club at the top of the mountain with its own airstrip, golf, tennis, pickle ball courts, nature center, kids' day camp, golf shop, heated pool, hot tub, golf learning center and 3 dining choices, including the mountain market. The average daily temperature is 75° in the summer.
Under contract-no show
Price increase: $50K (8/1)
$548,000
135 Club House Dr #5A, Burnsville, NC 28714
2beds
1,492sqft
Condominium
Built in 1996
-- sqft lot
$522,300 Zestimate®
$367/sqft
$677/mo HOA
What's special
Fully furnished
- 119 days
- 122
- 7
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane Vander Linden diane@dianevanderlinden.com,
WNC Mountain Realty Group LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4366066
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Lower
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Lower
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Doors: French Doors, Insulated Door(s), Screen Door(s), Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Propane, Other - See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,492
- Total interior livable area: 1,492 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,492
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Parking Space(s), Shared Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
- Pool features: Community
- Spa features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
Lot
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 070800897277.000
- Zoning: B3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Community Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Satellite Internet Available, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Airport/Runway, Business Center, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Game Court, Gated, Golf, Helipad, Putting Green, Sauna, Sport Court, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Mountain Air
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $277 monthly
- HOA name: Slickrock Lodges HOA
- HOA phone: 828-683-1578
- Second HOA fee: $400 monthly
- Second HOA name: Mountain Air POA
- Second HOA phone: 828-683-1578
Location
- Region: Burnsville
- Elevation: 4000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $367/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,010
- Annual tax amount: $2,228
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 119 days
- Exclusions: see attached exclusion ist
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$522,300
$496,000 - $548,000
$2,757/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/24/2026 | Pending sale | $548,000$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2026 | Price change | $548,000+10%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2026 | Price change | $498,000-13.4%$334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-3%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $593,000$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $593,000-7.2%$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $639,000-5.3%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2025 | Listing removed | $675,000$452/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $675,000-11.8%$452/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Price change | $765,000-3.1%$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2024 | Price change | $789,500+8.9%$529/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Price change | $725,000-8.2%$486/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $789,500+97.4%$529/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2023 | Sold | $400,000+25%$268/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2022 | Sold | $320,000-8.5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2021 | Contingent | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2021 | Contingent | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2021 | Contingent | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Contingent | $349,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Listed for sale | $349,900-5.4%$235/sqft |
Source: Mountain Air Realty #3494848 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2019 | Listing removed | $369,900$248/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King #3169754 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $369,900$248/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King #3169754 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,228 | $397,800 |
| 2024 | $2,228 +4.2% | -- |
| 2023 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2022 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2021 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2020 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2019 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2018 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2017 | $2,138 | $334,010 |
| 2016 | $2,138 | $334,010 -16.3% |
| 2015 | $2,138 -0.8% | $399,070 |
| 2014 | $2,155 | $399,070 |
| 2013 | -- | $399,070 |
| 2012 | -- | $399,070 |
| 2011 | -- | $399,070 |
| 2010 | -- | $399,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28714
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Blue Ridge
- Middle: Cane River
- High: Mountain Heritage
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





