Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $948,000

    1540 San Antonio Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025

    2beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    $6,925/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1972
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $658/sqft
    $489/mo HOA

    What's special

    One of the largest two-bedroom condominiums near downtown Menlo Park, with elevator access and true single-level living. With approximately 1,440 sq.ft, this spacious 2B/2B home offers an open living/dining area with fireplace, crown molding, and oversized picture windows. The kitchen features granite countertops, island seating, and a dedicated dining area. The home also includes an in-unit laundry closet, hardwood flooring, dual-pane windows, and abundant natural light throughout. The two bedrooms are generously sized, including a primary suite with en-suite bath and private patio. Additional highlights include a shared backyard, two assigned carport spaces, EV charging capability, private storage room, and HOA-covered water/garbage. Close to Encinal Elementary, Menlo College, Caltrain, Stanford University, Meta, and the new Springline development with popular dining, coffee, shopping, and Sunday farmers market.
    5 days
    715
    43

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chao Wen 02069317 408-835-6704,

    Compass 650-462-1111,

    Elaine Cai 02381708 669-248-6036,

    Compass

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82059165MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Features: DiningArea
      Family room
      • Features: NoFamilyRoom
      Heating
      • Central Forced Air Gas
      Cooling
      • Other
      Features
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,440
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Details
      • Parcel number: 110010060
      • Zoning: RM00R4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: PublicUtilities
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $489 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Menlo Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $658/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,271,685
      • Annual tax amount: $16,930
      • Date on market: 8/27/2026
      • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/27/2026Listed for sale$948,000-16.8%$658/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82059165 Report a problem
        8/27/2018Sold$1,140,000+0%$792/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/20/2018Pending sale$1,139,500$791/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park #81718721 Report a problem
        8/13/2018Listed for sale$1,139,500+162%$791/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #ML81718721 Report a problem
        9/10/2010Sold$435,000$302/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,930 +2.8%$1,271,685 +2%
        2024$16,463 +1.8%$1,246,751 +2%
        2023$16,164 +2.8%$1,222,306 +2%
        2022$15,728 +2.9%$1,198,341 +2%
        2021$15,291 +0.8%$1,174,845 +1%
        2020$15,172 +1.5%$1,162,800 +2%
        2019$14,948 +83.8%$1,140,000 +113.1%
        2018$8,134 +2.2%$534,839 +2%
        2017$7,962 +4.6%$524,353 +2%
        2016$7,614 +4.1%$514,072 +1.5%
        2015$7,312 $506,351 +2%
        2014$7,312 $496,433 +0.5%
        2013-- $494,190 +2%
        2012-- $484,500
        2011-- $484,500 +372.6%
        2010-- $102,526 -0.2%
        2009-- $102,770 +2%
        2008-- $100,756 +2%
        2007-- $98,782 +2%
        2006-- $96,846
        2005-- $96,846 +4%
        2004-- $93,087 +1.9%
        2003-- $91,381 +2%
        2002-- $89,590 +2%
        2001-- $87,834 +2%
        2000-- $86,113
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Pine Forest

        Getting around

        78 / 100
        Very Walkable
        47 / 100
        Some Transit
        94 / 100
        Biker's Paradise

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: MenloParkCityElementary

        Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts
            • Local buyer's agents are ready to help