Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $315,000

    179 Furnace Rd, Wardensville, WV 26851

    3beds
    1,080sqft
    : 
    $1,994/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1 Acres Lot
    $300,100 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick fireplaceSeparate utility shedCharming brick rancherFull basementHardwood floorsComfortable layout
    PRICE REDUCTION — Seller Financing May Be Available! Looking for space, privacy, and a convenient location without giving up easy access to town? Take a fresh look at this charming brick rancher on a full 1-acre lot, just minutes from downtown Wardensville. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home has plenty of character, with hardwood floors, a brick fireplace, and a comfortable layout ready for its next owner. The full basement adds valuable flexibility with room for storage, hobbies, a workshop, or future expansion, plus a wood stove for an additional heat source. The property also includes a workshop/storage building and a separate utility shed, giving you plenty of room for tools, equipment, and outdoor projects. With state-maintained roads providing year-round access, you can enjoy the quiet of the country while staying close to the conveniences of town. Now offered at a reduced price! Seller financing may also be a possibility for qualified buyers. If you've been looking for an affordable property with land, outbuildings, and potential, this one is worth a closer look.
    241 days
    199
    6

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheyanne Smith 304-283-9557,

    Lost River Trading Post Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVHD2003382MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Wood Stove, Baseboard, Wood, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,080
      • Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,080
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Unrestricted
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 01 274002400030000
      • Zoning: 101
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None Unrestricted
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Wardensville
      • Municipality: Capon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $292/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $56,940
      • Annual tax amount: $875
      • Date on market: 3/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Seller Financing
      • Inclusions: Stove, Working Fridge In The Shed
      • Exclusions: Green Tractor, Car Trailer, Zero Turn Mower, Red Tractor--owner To Remove All Equipment
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $300,100

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $1,130/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/16/2026Listed for sale$315,000-3.1%$292/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD2003382 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listed for sale$325,000$301/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVHD2003382 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$876 +4.1%$56,940 +4.2%
        2024$842 -0.1%$54,660 +0.2%
        2023$843 -3.8%$54,540 -3.1%
        2022$876 $56,280 +4.1%
        2021-- $54,060 +2.2%
        2020-- $52,920
        2019$827 +0.1%$52,920
        2018$826 +0%$52,920
        2017$826 -0.6%$52,920 -0.1%
        2016$831 +0%$52,980
        2015$831 -0.1%$52,980
        2014$831 -5.1%$52,980
        2013$876 $52,980 +2.3%
        2012$876 $51,780 -8.9%
        2011-- $56,820 -2%
        2010$787 -2.8%$57,960 -2.8%
        2009$810 +131.7%$59,640 +14.5%
        2007$350 +25.1%$52,080 +24.4%
        2006$279 +11%$41,880 +12.6%
        2005$252 $37,200 +12.7%
        2004-- $33,000
        2003-- $33,000 -0.4%
        2002-- $33,120 -4.3%
        2001-- $34,620
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 26851

        Getting around

        6 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Hardy County Schools

        Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts