Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $299,995

    402 Stuart Ave, Colonial Heights, VA 23834

    3beds
    1,592sqft
    : 
    $2,099/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $299,600 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All new bathroomsFreshly painted interiorNew windowsNew lightingNew hvacDimmable kick-toe lightsNew water heater
    LIKE NEW!! A MUST SEE! Absolutely gorgeous remodeled home in Colonial Heights! This beautiful rancher has 1,592 square feet including a front room that could be a dining room, formal living room, or office, a stunning kitchen with granite counters and new cabinets, including base cabinet lighting, a cozy family room with fireplace and ceiling fan, a hall with sliding barn door, a primary bedroom with hardwood flooring, ceiling fan, and full private bath, as well as a built-in wardrobe and window seat chest, and two additional bedrooms with hardwood flooring as well. The home has natural gas heat and central air, dimmable kick-toe lights, new HVAC, new windows, new water heater, new plumbing, new electrical and panel, new lighting, all new bathrooms, freshly painted interior, new attic and crawlspace insulation, new vapor barrier in the crawlspace, a large newly stained rear deck overlooking a peaceful back yard and updated water and sewer line to the street. The home also has built-in speakers with WiFi capability to play music and hook up to your TV! This property is wonderfully located - so close to surrounding schools, parks, and cities, so convenient to anything you'd need while still offering a quiet residential neighborhood feeling - check it out!
    46 days
    339
    28

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Patsel 804-931-4072,

    Napier Realtors, ERA 804-524-9001,

    Matthew Patsel 804-931-5616,

    Napier Realtors, ERA

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2623540MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: HWF, Full Private Bath, Built-In Wardrobe
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.0 x 17.0
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.0 x 11.0
      Dining room
      • Description: LVP Flooring, Possible Formal Living
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19.0 x 11.0
      Family room
      • Description: LVP Flooring, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.0 x 17.0
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite Counters, New Cabinets, Base Cabinet Light
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17.0 x 11.0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, En Suite Bathroom, Full Bath on Main Level, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,592 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,592
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 37000222017
      • Zoning description: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Colonial Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $196,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,355
      • Date on market: 8/27/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor

        Estimated market value

        $299,600

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $2,028/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/21/2026Pending sale$299,995$188/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2623540 Report a problem
        8/29/2026Listed for sale$299,995+66.7%$188/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2623540 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Sold$180,000-16.3%$113/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2533789 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Pending sale$215,000$135/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2533789 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listed for sale$215,000$135/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2533789 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Pending sale$215,000$135/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2533789 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Listed for sale$215,000$135/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2533789 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,053 $171,100
        2024$2,053 +20.7%$171,100 +20.7%
        2023$1,702 $141,800
        2022$1,702 +16.1%$141,800 +16.1%
        2021$1,465 $122,100
        2020$1,465 +8.6%$122,100 +8.6%
        2019$1,349 $112,400
        2018$1,349 +10.7%$112,400
        2017$1,219 --
        2016$1,219 +90.9%--
        2015$638 --
        2014$638 --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23834

        Getting around

        37 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        37 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Tussing
        • Middle: Colonial Heights
        • High: Colonial Heights

        Source: CVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts