Premier Upper Village setting on a charming Montecito cul-de-sac, this 2009-built residence blends timeless design w/ effortless living on just under one-half acre. Offering approximately 5,000± sq ft, the home lives primarily on the main level w/ beautifully scaled spaces throughout. A chef's kitchen & great room w/ fireplace open seamlessly to a covered loggia w/ outdoor fireplace, BBQ area, pool, & spa beyond. The private primary suite wing includes a generous office, while two additional bedroom suites, a second office, & an entertaining room w/ kitchenette, pool bath with exterior access offer flexibility for guests or everyday living. Upstairs studio retreat w/ bath, kitchenette, balcony & laundry. Mature landscaping, gated front courtyard with porch, motor-court, and a 2-car garage.
Active
Price cut: $400K (8/15)
$8,400,000
416 Camphor Pl, Santa Barbara, CA 93108
4beds
5,000sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2009
0.46 Acres Lot
$8,040,800 Zestimate®
$1,680/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature landscapingBbq areaPrivate primary suite wingSecond officeBeautifully scaled spaces throughoutJust under one-half acreTwo additional bedroom suites
- 101 days
- 821
- 26
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Crysta Metzger 01340521 805-453-8700,
Sotheby's International Realty
Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 26-1715
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Wine Refrigerator, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Rev Osmosis, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,000
- Total interior livable area: 5,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Attached, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Single Story
- Patio & porch: Terrace, Side Porch, Front Porch, Covered
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: SPA-Outside
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Setting
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 009060022
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Mont Wtr
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Other
Location
- Region: Santa Barbara
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,680/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,438,839
- Date on market: 5/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
$8,040,800
$7.64M - $8.44M
$26,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/15/2026 | Price change | $8,400,000-4.5%$1,680/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $8,800,000+147.9%$1,760/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2013 | Sold | $3,550,000-15.4%$710/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2013 | Listed for sale | $4,195,000+35.3%$839/sqft |
Source: Village Properties #13-1942 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2010 | Sold | $3,100,000-5.9%$620/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2010 | Price change | $3,295,000-10.8%$659/sqft |
Source: NRT California #10-2795 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $3,695,000+169.7%$739/sqft |
Source: NRT California #09-2329 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2006 | Sold | $1,370,000+9.2%$274/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2006 | Sold | $1,255,000$251/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $4,438,839 +2% |
| 2025 | $46,433 +1.8% | $4,351,804 +2% |
| 2024 | $45,599 +1.8% | $4,266,476 +2% |
| 2023 | $44,770 +1.7% | $4,182,820 +2% |
| 2022 | $44,009 +2.1% | $4,100,805 +2% |
| 2021 | $43,104 +1% | $4,020,398 +1% |
| 2020 | $42,686 +2.1% | $3,979,175 +2% |
| 2019 | $41,793 +1.9% | $3,901,153 +2% |
| 2018 | $41,003 +1.9% | $3,824,661 +2% |
| 2017 | $40,232 +3.1% | $3,749,669 +2% |
| 2016 | $39,010 +3.4% | $3,676,147 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $37,719 | $3,620,929 +2% |
| 2014 | $37,719 | $3,550,000 +27.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,790,000 -10% |
| 2011 | -- | $3,100,000 -1.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $3,140,538 +4.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $2,998,000 +97.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,520,900 +11% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,370,000 +2083% |
| 2006 | -- | $62,759 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $61,529 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $59,218 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $58,058 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,921 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $55,806 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93108
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Mont Union
- Middle: S.B. Jr.
- High: S.B. Sr.
Source: SBMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help




