Perched high above Lake Harriet, this exceptional three-unit multifamily property presents a rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully renovated asset in one of Minneapolis' most coveted locations. Showcasing sweeping lake views and timeless architectural character, each residence has been meticulously remodeled to blend modern comfort with enduring charm. The property offers three distinct living spaces, each featuring updated kitchens, refreshed bathrooms, stylish finishes, and carefully curated design elements throughout. Expansive windows capture natural light and picturesque views of Lake Harriet, creating an inviting atmosphere for residents and guests alike.
Whether you're an investor seeking a turnkey income-producing property or an owner-occupant looking to enjoy a premier lakefront lifestyle while generating supplemental income, this offering delivers unmatched versatility. Situated just steps from the lake's walking and biking trails, parks, dining, and neighborhood amenities, residents enjoy an unparalleled connection to one of Minneapolis' most vibrant and desirable communities.
A truly unique opportunity to acquire a fully remodeled trophy property overlooking Lake Harriet, where location, lifestyle, and investment potential converge.
Active
$1,895,000
4214 Queen Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55410
5beds
4baths
3,264sqft
Triplex
Built in 1951
-- sqft lot
$1,766,400 Zestimate®
$581/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish finishesTimeless architectural characterSweeping lake viewsRefreshed bathroomsUpdated kitchensMeticulously remodeledCarefully curated design elements
- 100 days
- 985
- 32
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Prudden 612-805-5466,
Prudden & Company,
Jessica Prudden 612-875-4675
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7076186
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Baseboard
Features
- Basement: Finished,Partially Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,910
- Total interior livable area: 3,264 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,618
- Finished area below ground: 646
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 10,454 Square Feet
Details
- Foundation area: 1292
- Parcel number: 0802824140133
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Triplex
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: First Div Of Remington Park
Location
- Region: Minneapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $581/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,359,100
- Annual tax amount: $24,339
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Tenant pays: Other
Estimated market value
$1,766,400
$1.68M - $1.85M
$2,962/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,895,000+172.7%$581/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2015 | Listing removed | $1,175 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,175-26.6% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2014 | Listing removed | $1,600 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,600 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2014 | Sold | $695,000-53.5%$213/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,495,411+352.5%$458/sqft |
Source: Ridge Creek Custom Homes Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/1996 | Sold | $330,500$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,339 +1.9% | $1,359,100 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $23,881 -0.7% | $1,339,000 -10.5% |
| 2023 | $24,054 -5.3% | $1,496,000 |
| 2022 | $25,409 -24.4% | $1,496,000 |
| 2021 | $33,631 +94.6% | $1,496,000 +43.1% |
| 2020 | $17,280 -48.6% | $1,045,500 +7% |
| 2019 | $33,631 +94.6% | $977,000 +10% |
| 2018 | $17,280 +17.8% | $888,000 +36.6% |
| 2017 | $14,673 +18.9% | $650,000 +2% |
| 2016 | $12,342 +0.3% | $637,000 +5% |
| 2015 | $12,301 +0.2% | $606,500 +15% |
| 2014 | $12,275 +3.8% | $527,500 |
| 2013 | $11,821 -4.5% | $527,500 -7.1% |
| 2012 | $12,374 -5.6% | $568,000 -10% |
| 2011 | $13,105 +5.3% | $631,000 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $12,447 +2.2% | $679,500 |
| 2009 | $12,177 +4.7% | $679,500 +1% |
| 2006 | $11,627 +5.4% | $672,500 +11.1% |
| 2005 | $11,033 +7.3% | $605,100 +15% |
| 2004 | $10,280 +9.8% | $526,200 +12% |
| 2002 | $9,360 -52.7% | $469,900 |
| 2001 | $19,773 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





