Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (9/4)
    $499,999

    4302 Byers St, Capitol Heights, MD 20743

    6beds
    2,542sqft
    : 
    $3,520/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    4,000 Square Feet Lot
    $500,600 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional living spaceExceptional spaceTotally renovatedModern finishesFully finished walkout basement
    Totally renovated 6-bedroom, 5.5-bath home offering exceptional space, modern finishes, and flexibility for a large or multigenerational household. The main level features a spacious living area and two bedrooms, while the upper level offers four additional bedrooms. The fully finished walkout basement includes a kitchenette full bath, and additional living space, providing excellent options for extended family, guests, or a separate living area. Move-in ready and thoughtfully renovated throughout. Conveniently located near major roads, shopping, dining, and public transportation. A rare opportunity to own a spacious, fully renovated home with 6 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms.
    149 days
    271
    23

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Merlin Rodriguez 240-876-1552,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 240-497-1700

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2203820MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 1078
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,142
      • Total interior livable area: 2,542 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,064
      • Finished area below ground: 478
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,000 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17060635680
      • Zoning: RSF65
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1939

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None Available
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Capitol Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,129
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $500,600

        $476,000 - $526,000

        $3,518/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/4/2026Price change$499,999-4.8%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2203820 Report a problem
        8/1/2026Price change$525,000-4.5%$207/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2203820 Report a problem
        6/18/2026Price change$550,000-4.3%$216/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2203820 Report a problem
        5/24/2026Listed for sale$575,000+907.1%$226/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2203820 Report a problem
        8/27/2020Sold$57,096$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$3,560 +0.8%$225,000 +6.8%
        2025$3,530 +61.7%$210,633 +7.3%
        2024$2,182 +7.9%$196,267 +7.9%
        2023$2,023 $181,900
        2022$2,023 +8.3%$181,900 +8.3%
        2021$1,869 +4.3%$168,033 +4.3%
        2020$1,791 -19.6%$161,100 +7.4%
        2019$2,229 $150,033
        2018$2,229 +3.8%$150,033 +3.8%
        2017$2,147 +0.8%$144,500 +4.3%
        2016$2,130 $138,600 +4.4%
        2015$2,130 $132,700 +4.7%
        2014$2,130 $126,800
        2013-- $126,800
        2012-- $126,800 -34.3%
        2011-- $192,970 +11.3%
        2010-- $173,410 +12.7%
        2009-- $153,850 +14.6%
        2008-- $134,290 +10.9%
        2007-- $121,070 +12.3%
        2006-- $107,850 +14%
        2005-- $94,630 +4.6%
        2004-- $90,490
        2003-- $90,490 +10.1%
        2002-- $82,210 +0.7%
        2001-- $81,666
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 20743

        Getting around

        43 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        32 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Prince George's County Public Schools

        Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts