Five apartments, established rental income, and a desirable Chestnut Hill location, 508 W. Chestnut Street offers a practical opportunity to build your rental portfolio in Lancaster City. Now offered at $659,500, this well-maintained property brings in $5,660 per month in current rents, totaling $67,920 in annualized gross rental income. Property is fully leased. For investors looking to purchase several units in one location, this property is worth a closer look. The asking price works out to $131,900 per unit, with an existing rent roll that allows you to evaluate the investment based on current income. Whether you’re purchasing your first multifamily building or adding to an established portfolio, the five-unit layout gives you multiple sources of rental income within a single property. Location matters when owning rentals, and Chestnut Hill puts residents close to much of what Lancaster has to offer. Downtown restaurants, shopping, Central Market, and entertainment are just minutes away, giving tenants convenient access to the city while living in an established neighborhood. With a well-maintained building and rental income already in place, buyers have a foundation to build on through ongoing management and improvements over time. Review the rent roll and operating expenses, schedule a showing, and take a closer look at what 508 W. Chestnut Street could bring to your portfolio.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (10/9)
$659,500
508 W Chestnut St, Lancaster, PA 17603
5beds
--baths
2,722sqft
Townhouse
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$643,000 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 90 days
- 456
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Petersheim 717-327-7542,
Astoria Realty Advisors LLC 7174256264
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2091552
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Radiator, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,722
- Total interior livable area: 2,722 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,178 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3351407300000
- Zoning: 117
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Brick, Masonry
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Rubber
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lancaster
- Municipality: LANCASTER CITY
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,600
- Annual tax amount: $9,817
- Date on market: 7/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$643,000
$611,000 - $675,000
$1,854/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/9/2026 | Price change | $659,500-4.4%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2026 | Price change | $689,500-1.4%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,500+12.8%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Sold | $620,000+110.2%$228/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2018 | Sold | $295,000+12.1%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2014 | Sold | $263,200+5.6%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2008 | Sold | $249,300$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,817 +3.3% | $237,600 |
| 2025 | $9,502 +1.1% | $237,600 |
| 2024 | $9,402 +1.7% | $237,600 |
| 2023 | $9,244 +4.3% | $237,600 |
| 2022 | $8,859 | $237,600 |
| 2021 | $8,859 +1180.8% | $237,600 |
| 2020 | $692 -91.9% | $237,600 |
| 2019 | $8,539 +50.4% | $237,600 +92.2% |
| 2017 | $5,677 +0.9% | $123,600 |
| 2016 | $5,625 +14.6% | $123,600 |
| 2015 | $4,909 | $123,600 |
| 2014 | $4,909 | $123,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $123,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $123,600 +4.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $117,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $117,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $117,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $117,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Chestnut Hill
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: School District Of Lancaster
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.








