This isn’t your average mountain home, and it’s not trying to be. Tucked inside the gated Villages of Plott Creek on just under 1.5 usable acres, this elegant three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath mountain retreat has been dramatically transformed, and it shows the moment you enter. It starts underfoot, where hand-scraped hardwood carries warmth and quiet through every room and into a kitchen built around a new oversized island, granite countertops, and a new built-in bar with custom cabinetry. This is a kitchen that makes you want to cook and gather, where people stay long after dinner to take in the view and enjoy the warmth of good company. From here, the home opens in two directions. Just off the back of the kitchen, a screened-in porch with its wood-burning fireplace and a covered outdoor cooking area creates a natural extension of the gathering space throughout the seasons. Inside, the kitchen opens directly into the great room, the architectural heart of the home. Vaulted ceilings give the great room an immediate sense of scale, while year-round mountain views remain a constant presence. At its center, a dramatic two-sided stone fireplace creates a striking connection between the great room and the primary suite beyond. On the opposite side of the fireplace, the primary suite sits beneath its vaulted ceiling, with a custom window bench made for reading and taking in the view. The bath has been reworked with new countertops, updated cabinetry, heated floors and a heated towel bar. That same attention carries throughout the rest of the home, from fresh paint in every room to new lighting throughout, along with the improvements you won’t see in a photograph but will appreciate in every season: a whole-home generator that keeps everything warm and running in all weather. The home also includes a spacious attached two-car garage with ample storage. Above it, a fully finished bonus room provides flexible space not included in the heated square footage. The message is clear: this was never merely a cosmetic refresh. Separate from the home, a detached, heated workshop gives projects, tools and hobbies a dedicated place of their own year-round. Outside, the yard is now fully fenced, with a dog run in the back and landscaping that finally frames what was always there. Decks sweep the entire length of the home, opening to year-round views. The terraced lawn steps down through stone retaining walls to a parklike green space and firepit patio below. A mountain stream runs next door, allowing the sound of falling water to follow you around the property. Short- and long-range mountain views embrace the home in an ever-changing landscape. Peace and quiet on demand. Downtown Waynesville is only minutes away when you want fine dining, breweries, shopping, theater and more. But honestly? You may not want to leave, and no one would blame you. Masterfully updated. Mountain-tested. Completely elevated.
Under contract-no show
Price cut: $75K (8/27)
$1,000,000
580 Flying Hawk Trl, Waynesville, NC 28786
3beds
1,832sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
1.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$546/sqft
$91/mo HOA
What's special
Year-round mountain viewsNew lighting throughoutGranite countertopsDramatic two-sided stone fireplaceCovered outdoor cooking area
- 51 days
- 468
- 33
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Campbell-Overbeeke 919-622-4082,
Premier Sotheby’s International Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4410856
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Bathroom half
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Bonus room
- Level: Upper
Other
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Main
Heating
- Floor Furnace
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,832
- Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,832
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Very large driveway and oversized 2 car garage
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
Lot
- Size: 1.43 Acres
- Features: Green Area, Wooded, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 7685861281
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Picnic Area
- Subdivision: Villages of Plott Creek
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,090 annually
- HOA name: Steve McNeil
- HOA phone: 828-316-9614
Location
- Region: Waynesville
- Elevation: 4000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $546/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $431,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,749
- Date on market: 8/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Pending sale | $1,000,000$546/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2026 | Price change | $1,000,000-7%$546/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000+22.9%$587/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Sold | $875,000$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $875,000+122.9%$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2012 | Sold | $392,500-11.8%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2012 | Price change | $445,000-0.9%$243/sqft |
Source: REMAX Mountain Realty #523280 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2012 | Price change | $449,000-5.5%$245/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #517553 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $475,000-4.8%$259/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #517553 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2011 | Listing removed | $499,000$272/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #490076 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2011 | Price change | $499,000-9.1%$272/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #490076 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2011 | Listed for sale | $549,000+48.4%$300/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #490076 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2006 | Sold | $370,000$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,749 | $431,700 |
| 2024 | $2,749 | $431,700 |
| 2023 | $2,749 +2.4% | $431,700 |
| 2022 | $2,684 | $431,700 |
| 2021 | $2,684 +12.2% | $431,700 +22.7% |
| 2020 | $2,394 -0.2% | $351,900 |
| 2019 | $2,399 | $351,900 |
| 2018 | $2,399 +4.2% | $351,900 |
| 2017 | $2,302 | $351,900 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $2,302 | $347,100 |
| 2015 | $2,302 +9.1% | $347,100 |
| 2014 | $2,110 +2.6% | $347,100 -3.2% |
| 2010 | $2,056 +3.3% | $358,540 |
| 2008 | $1,990 | $358,540 |
| 2007 | -- | $358,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





