Refined mountain living reaches an exceptional standard in this distinguished townhome in The Meadow at The Cliffs at Walnut Cove, where the spectacular waterfall just steps away stands as the residence’s most extraordinary and defining feature. As the closest townhome to this remarkable natural focal point, the home offers an unmatched connection to its sights and sounds, creating a rare sense of serenity, privacy, and quiet sophistication from the moment you arrive. Timeless Old English architectural inspiration meets elevated craftsmanship throughout, with thoughtfully curated details including custom-milled doors, European cabinetry, and decorative wood trusses that add warmth, character, and architectural distinction. The well-appointed kitchen features slab granite countertops and custom cabinetry, offering both beauty and function for everyday living and elegant entertaining. Just off the main living spaces, the screened porch provides an exceptional vantage point for enjoying the lush landscaping and the soothing presence of the waterfall. The main-level primary suite provides a private sanctuary, while two upper-level guest suites and a loft-style living area offer refined comfort for family and guests. A cobblestone-paved entry court and HOA-maintained landscaping complete this exceptional residence, delivering a polished, low-maintenance lifestyle in one of Walnut Cove’s most desirable settings.
Under contract-show
$1,295,000
583 Walnut Valley Pkwy, Arden, NC 28704
3beds
2,838sqft
Townhouse
Built in 2006
0.38 Acres Lot
$1,244,400 Zestimate®
$456/sqft
$1,241/mo HOA
What's special
Custom-milled doorsElevated craftsmanship throughoutWell-appointed kitchenHoa-maintained landscapingSlab granite countertopsCobblestone-paved entry courtCustom cabinetry
- 40 days
- 117
- 6
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Troy Norton troy+canopy@walnutcoverealty.com,
Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4413948
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Main
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,838
- Total interior livable area: 2,838 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,838
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Pool features: Community
- Spa features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 962460856300000
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Stucco, Stone, Wood
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf, Pond, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
- Subdivision: The Cliffs at Walnut Cove
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $3,515 annually
- HOA name: Scott Carlton / Carlton Property Services
- HOA phone: 864-238-2557
- Second HOA fee: $2,845 quarterly
- Second HOA name: Scott Carlton / Carlton Property Services
- Second HOA phone: 864-238-2557
Location
- Region: Arden
- Elevation: 2000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $917,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,915
- Date on market: 8/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Brick, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,244,400
$1.18M - $1.31M
$3,334/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000+34.9%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2021 | Sold | $960,000-3.5%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2021 | Pending sale | $995,000$351/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks The Cliffs at Walnut Cove #3641637 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2021 | Contingent | $995,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2020 | Price change | $995,000-5.2%$351/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3641637 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+10.5%$370/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3641637 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2019 | Listing removed | $950,000$335/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3525466 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2019 | Price change | $950,000-4.5%$335/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3525466 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2019 | Price change | $995,000-2.9%$351/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3525466 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,025,000+14.5%$361/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3525466 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2014 | Listing removed | $895,000+8.5%$315/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #478837 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2014 | Sold | $825,000-7.8%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2011 | Listed for sale | $895,000-10.1%$315/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #478837 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2011 | Listed for sale | $995,000$351/sqft |
Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #478837 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2006 | Sold | $995,000$351/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,915 +4.7% | $917,600 |
| 2024 | $5,649 +3.3% | $917,600 |
| 2023 | $5,469 +1.7% | $917,600 |
| 2022 | $5,377 | $917,600 |
| 2021 | $5,377 -7.7% | $917,600 -0.8% |
| 2020 | $5,828 | $925,000 |
| 2019 | $5,828 | $925,000 |
| 2018 | $5,828 | $925,000 +24.8% |
| 2017 | $5,828 | $740,900 |
| 2016 | $5,828 +13.2% | $740,900 |
| 2015 | $5,149 | $740,900 |
| 2014 | $5,149 | $740,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $740,900 -33.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,114,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,114,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,114,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,114,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,114,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28704
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Avery's Creek/Koontz
- Middle: Valley Springs
- High: T.C. Roberson
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







