Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $11K (10/1)
    $539,000

    708 Wimbley Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23322

    4beds
    2,366sqft
    : 
    $3,541/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $538,800 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceConvenient main-level bedroomGreat roomNewer carpetWalk-in closetBuilt-in bookshelvesSpacious primary suite
    Beautiful Cape Cod ranch on a cul-de-sac lot featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a 2-car side-load garage. The spacious primary suite offers a walk-in closet and bright private bath with dual sinks and skylights, The great room features a gas fireplace, built-in bookshelves, and newer carpet, Convenient main-level bedroom, The kitchen boasts newer LVP flooring and stainless-steel appliances, with French doors leading to a screened-in back porch with ceiling fan. Freshly pressure washed and landscaped, the home offers easy-care yards with irrigation front and back. A backyard shed provides additional storage.
    25 days
    1,844
    104

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly Long,

    The Real Estate Group 757-410-8500

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10654471MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Breakfast Area, Fin. Rm Over Gar, PBR with Bath
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Whole House Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,366 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Multi Car, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Inground Sprinkler
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Picket,Wood,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0593003000250
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pines Of Warrick
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesapeake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $491,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,968
      • Date on market: 9/21/2026

        Estimated market value

        $538,800

        $512,000 - $566,000

        $3,093/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,968 +7.4%$491,900 +7.4%
        2024$4,624 +1.8%$457,800 +1.8%
        2023$4,542 +0.1%$449,700 +4.1%
        2022$4,537 +16.7%$432,100 +16.7%
        2021$3,889 $370,400 +12%
        2020-- $330,600
        2019$3,471 +0.7%$330,600 +0.7%
        2018$3,446 +8.9%$328,200 +8.9%
        2017$3,165 +1.7%$301,400 +1.7%
        2016$3,112 +1.1%$296,400 +1.1%
        2015$3,080 $293,300 +4.6%
        2014$3,080 +6.4%$280,500 +1.7%
        2013$2,895 $275,700
        2012$2,895 -3.1%$275,700 -3.1%
        2011$2,988 -1.6%$284,600 -1.6%
        2010$3,038 -10.8%$289,300 -10.8%
        2009$3,405 -6.5%$324,300 -6.5%
        2008$3,640 -0.4%$346,700 +0.5%
        2007$3,656 -0.6%$344,900 +4.1%
        2006$3,677 +51.1%$331,300 +74.2%
        2004$2,435 +2.7%$190,200 +2.7%
        2003$2,371 +9.5%$185,200 +9.5%
        2002$2,164 +3.6%$169,100 +3.6%
        2001$2,090 $163,300
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Great Bridge

        Getting around

        37 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        24 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        41 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Great Bridge Primary
        • Middle: Great Bridge Middle
        • High: Great Bridge

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts