One-level mountain living in the heart of Eagles Nest, with views right from the front door. This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home has never been rented, and it shows. Vaulted ceilings and a wall of windows fill the living room with natural light, and the fireplace makes it the place everyone gathers on cool mountain nights. The layout just works, with everything on one floor and plenty of room for everyone to spread out.
The oversized bunk room/bonus room is the spot the kids (and their friends) will claim first, and double laundry machines are a game changer when you’ve got a full house. The covered deck is made for morning coffee and evenings outside, rain or shine. Beyond it is something you rarely find up here: a large, flat mountain yard mixed with big boulders and mature trees. It has room to play and all the natural character you came to the mountains for.
The home’s central location on the mountain puts you near everything Eagles Nest has to offer: dinner at Epic Chophouse, Sportsman’s Grille (now serving breakfast too!), fitness center, dog park, pickleball, tennis, climbing wall, ATV and hiking trails, disc golf, and weekly concerts all season long.
This is the kind of home that feels like a getaway the minute you pull in. Come see it in person.
For sale
$1,400,000
120 Timber Rock Trail, Banner Elk, NC 28604
3beds
2,184sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1.57 Acres Lot
$1,327,000 Zestimate®
$641/sqft
$505/mo HOA
What's special
Vaulted ceilingsDouble laundry machines
- 25 days
- 1,551
- 147
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kat Spradling 828-387-6977,
Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 264796
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,184
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Gravel Driveway
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 1.57 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 19300084627600000
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Fishing, Gated, Pickleball, River, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: The Lodges At Eagles Nest
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $6,060 annually
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $641/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $793,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,174
- Date on market: 10/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,327,000
$1.26M - $1.39M
$4,028/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,400,000+833.3%$641/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2020 | Sold | $150,000+20%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2020 | Sold | $125,000+22.5%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2020 | Sold | $102,000-27.1%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2013 | Sold | $140,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,174 +22% | $793,600 +22% |
| 2024 | $2,602 +49.2% | $650,600 +49.2% |
| 2023 | $1,744 +190.7% | $436,000 +190.7% |
| 2022 | $600 -0.8% | $150,000 +36.4% |
| 2021 | $605 | $110,000 |
| 2020 | $605 | $110,000 |
| 2019 | $605 | $110,000 |
| 2018 | $605 | $110,000 |
| 2017 | $605 +23% | $110,000 |
| 2016 | $492 | $110,000 |
| 2015 | $492 | $110,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Freedom Trail
- High: Avery County
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





