Tastefully updated and move-in ready, this beautiful townhome offers maintenance-free living in a peaceful setting overlooking expansive green space with picturesque park-like views. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and affordability. The inviting kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring abundant counter space, freshly painted cabinetry, and an efficient layout that makes meal preparation a breeze. The adjoining dining area makes great space for entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find an exceptionally spacious owner's suite complete with a generous walk-in closet. An additional well-sized bedroom offers flexibility for guests, or a home office. For added convenience, the upper level also includes a full laundry area, eliminating the need to carry laundry up and down stairs. Enjoy the ease of association-maintained living, with lawn care, snow removal, and exterior maintenance allowing you more time to relax and enjoy your home. Ideally located in the heart of Coon Rapids, you'll be just minutes from shopping, restaurants, parks, walking trails, and major freeway access, making commuting throughout the Twin Cities simple and convenient. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer, looking to downsize, or searching for an excellent investment opportunity, this home delivers outstanding value. Why rent when you can own this exceptional property for less? Schedule your private showing today, this one is sure to impress!
Active
$189,900
12616 University Ave NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55448
2beds
987sqft
(TH) Side x Side
Built in 1989
392 Square Feet Lot
$190,700 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$329/mo HOA
What's special
- 39 days
- 471
- 30
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rebecca L Simonton 612-998-5612,
RE/MAX Results
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7116838
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Exercise room
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x12
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 987
- Total interior livable area: 987 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 987
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 392 Square Feet
- Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 490
- Parcel number: 013124440153
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: (TH) Side x Side
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Condo 35 Oakwood Park
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: In-Ground Sprinkler System, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Maintenance Structure, Hazard Insurance, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Professional Mgmt, Sanitation, Shared Amenities, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $329 monthly
- HOA name: Community Association Group
- HOA phone: 651-882-0400
Location
- Region: Coon Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,167
- Date on market: 7/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 127 days
Estimated market value
$190,700
$181,000 - $200,000
$1,753/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900-0.1%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2026 | Listing removed | $190,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $190,000-2.6%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+8.3%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Sold | $180,000+5.9%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Pending sale | $169,900$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $169,900+17.2%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2022 | Price change | $1,495-3.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,545$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2020 | Sold | $145,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2020 | Pending sale | $145,000$147/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Classic Realty #5674613 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2020 | Listed for sale | $145,000+85.4%$147/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Classic Realty #5674613 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2014 | Sold | $78,230-13%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2014 | Price change | $89,900-2.3%$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Vision #4501423 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2014 | Price change | $92,000-2.1%$93/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Vision #4501423 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2014 | Listed for sale | $94,000-24.2%$95/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Vision #4501423 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2003 | Sold | $124,000+65.3%$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/1999 | Sold | $75,000$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,167 +22.7% | $182,000 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $1,766 +6.8% | $171,000 -1.2% |
| 2023 | $1,653 +5.6% | $173,000 +4.2% |
| 2022 | $1,565 +3.4% | $166,000 +18.7% |
| 2021 | $1,514 -1.1% | $139,800 +10.8% |
| 2019 | $1,531 +6.5% | $126,200 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,438 +12.2% | $114,700 +16.3% |
| 2017 | $1,281 +10.5% | $98,600 +9.8% |
| 2016 | $1,160 -5.2% | $89,800 |
| 2015 | $1,224 -8.4% | $89,800 +27.2% |
| 2014 | $1,336 +27.2% | $70,600 |
| 2013 | $1,051 -0.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,056 -5.7% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,120 -23.6% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,466 +4.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,409 +8.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,294 +16.4% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,111 +16.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $951 +15.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $825 +0% | -- |
| 2003 | $825 +32.2% | -- |
| 2002 | $624 -11.8% | -- |
| 2001 | $708 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








