Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $4.9K (9/4)
    $285,000

    703 Independence Trl, Morganton, NC 28655

    2beds
    1,536sqft
    : 
    $2,293/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Condominium
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $347/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas-log fireplaceWinter mountain viewsCovered wrap-around decksCathedral ceilingsGleaming hardwood floorsLaundry roomSingle-car garage
    Easy living, beautiful light, and a little mountain view thrown in! This 2BR/2.5BA condo in popular Victory Pointe offers low-maintenance living and an even better value - Seller will pay the $2,500 HOA initiation fee for the Buyer! Natural light pours into the main level, highlighting gleaming hardwood floors, skylights, cathedral ceilings, and a gas-log fireplace. A level, step-free brick entry makes coming and going especially easy. But the real star of the show? The covered wrap-around decks. Stretching along the back and side of the condo, they create an outdoor extension of the living space, complete with winter mountain views. Patio doors with built-in blinds open directly onto the porches—perfect for morning coffee, afternoon lounging, or simply enjoying the view. The main level offers everything you need for easy one-level living: primary bedroom with walk-in closet and private bath with walk-in shower, laundry room, kitchen, living/dining area, half bath, and under-stair storage. Upstairs, a spacious second primary bedroom with full bath and a loft ideal for home office or studio. Additional perks include a single-car garage and outdoor storage. The Victory Pointe lifestyle in Western North Carolina is near charming downtown Morganton! Pool and tennis for members and their guests.
    256 days
    185
    6

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bobbie McCombs bobbie@mccombsandhoke.com,

    McCombs & Hoke Real Estate

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4342377MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom half
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom full
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom full
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      Dining area
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,536
      • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,536
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Parking Space(s), Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Winter
      Lot
      • Features: End Unit
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2704658553
      • Zoning: LID
      • Special conditions: Third Party Approval

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Victory Pointe Condo
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $347 monthly
      • HOA name: Victory Pointe HOA
      Location
      • Region: Morganton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $283,502
      • Annual tax amount: $1,670
      • Date on market: 2/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 256 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/4/2026Price change$285,000-1.7%$186/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4342377 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Price change$289,900-1.7%$189/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4342377 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$295,000+1.8%$192/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4342377 Report a problem
        1/18/2023Sold$289,900$189/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3926422 Report a problem
        12/17/2022Contingent$289,900$189/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3926422 Report a problem
        12/1/2022Listed for sale$289,900$189/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3926422 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,670 -0.6%$283,502
        2024$1,681 +0.3%$283,502
        2023$1,676 +36.7%$283,502 +72.3%
        2022$1,226 +0.5%$164,569
        2021$1,220 +0.3%$164,569
        2020$1,216 -92.3%$164,569
        2019$15,800 +1388.6%$164,569 +15.6%
        2018$1,061 +2.7%$142,364
        2017$1,033 $142,364
        2016$1,033 +0.3%$142,364
        2015$1,030 $142,364
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28655

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Mountain View
        • Middle: Walter Johnson
        • High: Freedom

        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts