Opportunity to acquire an updated three-family asset in The Grove, one of St. Louis’ most desirable central corridor neighborhoods. Located near Forest Park, the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cortex, Barnes-Jewish Hospital, and the shops, restaurants, and nightlife along Manchester Avenue, 1133 Talmage offers strong rental appeal with both owner-occupant and investor upside. The 4,164 square foot building includes a spacious, converted three-bedroom, two-bath townhome unit with more than 2,000 square feet, plus two large one-bedroom, one-bath units, each offering more than 1,000 square feet. The townhome unit is currently vacant, making it an ideal option for an owner-occupant looking to live in one unit while the existing tenants help offset the mortgage. The two one-bedroom units are occupied by long-term month-to-month tenants at below-market rents of $1,110 and $995 per month, creating a clear opportunity to increase income over time. Nearby rental comparables show similar one-bedroom units averaging approximately $1,625 within a 1.5-mile radius, while comparable three-bedroom units average approximately $2,342 within a 3-mile radius. The building features updated kitchens, some stainless steel appliances, updated bathrooms, fireplaces, central air, hardwood floors, in-unit washers and dryers, a partially fenced backyard, patio space, and balconies for the upper-floor units. With a desirable location, large unit layouts, existing rental income, and a vacant owner-occupant-ready townhome, 1133 Talmage offers a strong combination of stability and upside in The Grove.
Active
Listed by: Invest St. Louis • Jeffrey C Jollar • 314-346-9723
$574,900
1133 Talmage Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
5beds
4baths
4,128sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1891
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially fenced backyardPatio spaceUpdated bathroomsLarge unit layoutsUpdated kitchensStainless steel appliancesCentral air
- 19 days
- 150
- 12
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeffrey C Jollar 314-346-9723,
Invest St. Louis,
Jordan Schoen 314-255-5117,
Invest St. Louis
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26039282
Originating MLS: St. Louis Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,128
- Total interior livable area: 4,128 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,128
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 39920002600
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1891
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Ameren
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Mcree Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Saint Louis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $19,860
- Annual tax amount: $1,267
- Date on market: 6/20/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $574,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $574,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Price change | $574,900-4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,000-14.3%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $699,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,895 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,895 |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,654 +24.2% | $19,860 +27.6% |
| 2024 | $1,331 +5.1% | $15,570 |
| 2023 | $1,267 +3.2% | $15,570 +7.3% |
| 2022 | $1,227 +0.1% | $14,510 |
| 2021 | $1,226 +3.8% | $14,510 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $1,180 | $14,110 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $1,180 | $14,120 +12.2% |
| 2018 | $1,180 +8.4% | $12,590 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $1,089 +6.7% | $12,600 +6.4% |
| 2016 | $1,020 +10.1% | $11,840 |
| 2015 | $927 +2.9% | $11,840 |
| 2014 | $900 | $11,840 +3% |
| 2013 | $900 | $11,500 -22.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $14,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $14,800 -3.2% |
| 2009 | $1,044 +75.5% | $15,290 |
| 2008 | $595 | $15,290 -1% |
| 2007 | $595 | $15,450 |
| 2006 | $595 +1% | $15,450 +90.5% |
| 2005 | $589 +13% | $8,110 +20% |
| 2004 | $522 +2.9% | $6,760 |
| 2003 | $507 +2.3% | $6,760 +5% |
| 2002 | $496 | $6,440 |
| 2001 | -- | $6,440 +13.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Forest Park Southeast
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Adams Elem.
- Middle: Fanning Middle Community Ed.
- High: Vashon High
Source: MARIS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




