Skip main navigation
Coming soon / hold
  • $299,900

    116 Chestnut Dr, Burns, TN 37055

    4beds
    1,256sqft
    : 
    $1,908/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1971
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    ALL-BRICK, ONE-LEVEL LIVING on a desirable corner lot in Dickson! If you’ve been searching for a home that combines a practical floor plan, low-maintenance features and a convenient location, 116 Chestnut Dr deserves a closer look. This classic brick ranch offers comfortable single-level living with an open living, dining and kitchen layout that creates an easy flow for everyday life and entertaining. The open design makes the main living areas feel connected and inviting while still providing defined spaces for relaxing, dining and gathering with family and friends.The living room and breakfast area feature durable LVT flooring, while the tiled kitchen offers easy-care flooring and a tile backsplash. Even better, the kitchen appliances remain, including the stove, dishwasher and refrigerator. The washer and dryer also remain, making this home even more move-in ready and helping reduce the list of purchases after closing.Outside, the corner lot provides additional breathing room and gives the property a more open feel than many interior lots. A separate storage building offers valuable space for lawn equipment, tools, seasonal decorations, hobbies or additional household storage. The ALL-BRICK exterior adds timeless curb appeal while offering the durability and lower-maintenance qualities buyers appreciate.Another important update is already in place—the ROOF IS ONLY APPROXIMATELY 5 YEARS OLD, helping take one major homeownership expense off the immediate to-do list.Enjoy the convenience of living in Dickson with shopping, restaurants, groceries, medical services, schools and everyday necessities within easy reach. Spend an afternoon exploring the locally owned shops and restaurants of Downtown Dickson or take advantage of the outdoor recreation, hiking, lakes, golf and natural beauty of nearby Montgomery Bell State Park. Dickson also offers convenient access to I-40 for travel toward Nashville and surrounding Middle Tennessee communities.PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS COMING
    17 days
    222
    11

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda L. Bell 615-406-9988,

    At Home Realty 615-792-6100

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3602369MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bedroom
      • Level: Primary Bedroom
      Dining room
      • Features: Combination
      • Level: Combination
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x12
      Living room
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x13
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,256
      • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,256

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.55 Acres
      • Dimensions: 114 x 86 x 108 x 150 x 134
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      • Topography: Corner Lot,Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 111M C 01500 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Sunnybrook Sec 3
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Burns

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $215,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,091
      • Date on market: 9/28/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/28/2019Sold$160,000+45.5%$127/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2046009 Report a problem
        6/6/2008Sold$110,000$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,091 +3%$53,900
        2024$1,059 +0.8%$53,900 +41.2%
        2023$1,050 $38,175
        2022$1,050 $38,175
        2021$1,050 +0.5%$38,175 +0.5%
        2020$1,045 $37,975
        2019$1,045 +32.8%$37,975 +57.7%
        2018$787 0%$24,075
        2017$787 $24,075
        2016$787 +6.2%$24,075 +14.6%
        2015$741 $21,000
        2014$741 $21,000
        2013-- $21,000
        2012$786 $21,000 -6.3%
        2011$786 +10.4%$22,402
        2010$712 $22,402
        2009$712 +6.3%$22,402
        2008$670 +1%$22,402
        2007$663 -18%$22,402
        2006$809 +24.8%$22,402 +24.8%
        2005$648 +13.8%$17,957 -0.7%
        2004$570 $18,088
        2002$570 $18,088
        2001-- $18,088 -75%
        2000-- $72,352
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37055

        Getting around

        6 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Stuart Burns Elementary
        • Middle: Burns Middle School
        • High: Dickson County High School

        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts