Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $579,000

    1929 Wheatland Rd, Bedford, VA 24523

    5beds
    3,312sqft
    : 
    $5,009/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    1.84 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nearly two acresLvp flooring throughoutPrivate master wingTwo master suitesGas stoveNew lightingRough-cut lumber accents
    Joanna Gaines, take a seat! This one-of-a-kind home is an absolute showstopper, with custom design and style that stuns in every room! The brand-new kitchen features ZLINE appliances, a gas stove, and honed granite and quartz countertops. Rough-cut lumber accents, new lighting, and LVP flooring throughout add warmth and style. TWO master suites offer endless possibilities, including a private master wing with room for a nursery or office. A finished basement family room with a full bath provides even more living space. Enjoy the brand-new screened porch with Trex decking, nearly two acres, and a stamped concrete patio perfect for kids' bikes and Big Wheels. An oversized one-car garage with extra storage, a separate workshop/storage room, and new HVAC units round out this exceptional property. Think the pictures look amazing? Just wait until you walk through the door! Schedule your showing today!
    7 hours
    191
    16

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cara Litten 434-316-2878 cara@mmr.homes,

    Magnolia Mountain Realty 540-586-0920

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 369996MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 17 x 18
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: Below Grade
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Separate Laundry Rm.
      Features
      • Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Concrete,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
      • Attic: Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,312
      • Total interior livable area: 3,312 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,344
      • Finished area below ground: 968
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Concrete Drive
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 1.84 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 127B12
      • Zoning: AR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Shake, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Town of Bedford
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: County

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Bedford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $379,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,556
      • Date on market: 10/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/23/2026Listed for sale$579,000$175/sqft
        Source: LMLS #369996 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $379,600
        2024$1,556 $379,600
        2023-- $379,600 +43%
        2022$1,327 $265,400
        2021$1,327 $265,400
        2020$1,327 -3.8%$265,400
        2019$1,380 +26.8%$265,400 +26.8%
        2018$1,088 $209,300
        2017$1,088 $209,300
        2016$1,088 $209,300
        2015$1,088 +16.6%$209,300 +16.6%
        2014$933 +4%$179,500
        2013$898 $179,500
        2012$898 $179,500
        2011$898 -6.9%$179,500 -6.9%
        2010$964 $192,700
        2009$964 $192,700
        2008$964 $192,700
        2007$964 -5.2%$192,700 +23.2%
        2006$1,017 $156,400
        2005$1,017 $156,400
        2004$1,017 -1.5%$156,400
        2003$1,032 -0.6%$156,400 +10%
        2002$1,038 $142,200
        2001-- $142,200
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24523

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts