Open: Sun 12pm-2pm
Active
$1,078,000
3beds
2,816sqft
2344 Mt Baker Highway, Bellingham, WA 98226
3beds
2,816sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1970
8.78 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$383 price/sqft
What's special
Horse barnState-of-the-art water filtrationMassive shopRadiant heatErv systemCustom bathrooms
- 4 days |
- 937 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2576626
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julian Friedman,
Muljat Group
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2576626
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom
- Level: Second
Bathroom full
- Level: Second
Bathroom full
- Level: Second
Bathroom three quarter
- Level: Lower
Other
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Entry hall
- Level: Main
Family room
- Level: Lower
Kitchen with eating space
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Utility room
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Fireplace, Radiant, Propane
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Slate, Carpet
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Lower Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,816
- Total interior livable area: 2,816 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Pantry, Skylight(s), Solarium/Atrium, Wired for Generator
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
Lot
- Size: 8.78 Acres
- Features: Athletic Court, Barn, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop, Stable
- Topography: Level,Terraces
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3803013470770000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Wired for Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tri-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Wood Siding, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PSE
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
- Water: Individual Well, Company: Individual Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bellingham
Location
- Region: Bellingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $383/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,010,927
- Annual tax amount: $5,337
- Date on market: 7/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,078,000+86.2%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Sold | $579,000+11.4%$206/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2006 | Sold | $519,900$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,337 +10.4% | $1,010,927 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $4,835 +15.7% | $988,226 +27% |
| 2022 | $4,178 +18.6% | $778,130 +30.7% |
| 2021 | $3,523 -16.9% | $595,344 -2.1% |
| 2020 | $4,237 | $608,131 +9.5% |
| 2019 | $4,237 +3.5% | $555,369 +69.5% |
| 2018 | $4,093 +23.1% | $327,727 +8.3% |
| 2017 | $3,325 -15.6% | $302,687 +5.2% |
| 2016 | $3,940 +14.9% | $287,828 +4.6% |
| 2015 | $3,429 | $275,170 +18.6% |
| 2014 | $3,429 +18.2% | $232,040 -1.4% |
| 2013 | $2,901 | $235,427 +1.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $231,076 -3.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $239,979 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $241,982 +13.6% |
| 2005 | $2,590 | $213,010 +19.1% |
| 2004 | $2,590 +0.8% | $178,805 +2.2% |
| 2003 | $2,569 -0.4% | $174,990 |
| 2002 | $2,578 +0.2% | $174,990 |
| 2001 | $2,572 | $174,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,073/mo
Principal & interest
$5444
Property taxes
$629
Estimated market value
$1,033,600
$982,000 - $1.09M
$3,938/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 98226
Nearby schools
Harmony Elementary School
Grades K-6 • 1.9 miles6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
5/10Student Progress Rating
7/10Mount Baker Junior High School
Grades 7-8 • 6.6 miles3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10Student Progress Rating
3/10Mount Baker Senior High School
Grades 9-12 • 6.6 miles5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10College Readiness Rating
6/10