Nestled among the trees in the desirable Lake Toxaway area, Sweet Laurel Lodge is a beautifully maintained four-bedroom, four-bath mountain retreat offering privacy, comfort, and timeless mountain charm. Warm wood interiors create a welcoming atmosphere, while the spacious living room is anchored by a striking stacked-stone fireplace and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that bring the outdoors in.
The well-appointed kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Three of the four bedrooms feature private en-suite baths, providing comfort and flexibility for family and guests.
Step outside to the expansive deck and enjoy peaceful wooded surroundings, outdoor dining, and the serenity of mountain living. With glimpses of the nearby golf course and convenient access to the Lake Toxaway Country Club and marina, this home offers the perfect blend of seclusion and convenience. Membership to the club is available, subject to approval and availability.
Under contract-show
$1,295,000
250 Fairway Dr, Lake Toxaway, NC 28747
4beds
2,551sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.89 Acres Lot
$1,231,800 Zestimate®
$508/sqft
$340/mo HOA
What's special
- 79 days
- 105
- 4
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dave Guest daveguest@laketoxaway.com,
Lake Toxaway Co.
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4393346
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Dining area
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,551
- Total interior livable area: 2,551 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,551
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course, Year Round
- Waterfront features: Boat Ramp – Community
Lot
- Size: 0.89 Acres
- Features: On Golf Course, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 8512692380000
- Zoning: None
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lake Toxaway Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $4,085 annually
- HOA name: LTCA
- HOA phone: 828-966-9453
Location
- Region: Lake Toxaway
- Elevation: 3000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $508/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $917,610
- Annual tax amount: $440,912
- Date on market: 6/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 78 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,231,800
$1.17M - $1.29M
$3,317/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/5/2026 | Contingent | $1,295,000$508/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #1003517 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000$508/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #1003517 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $440,912 +13411.4% | $917,610 +85.1% |
| 2024 | $3,263 | $495,710 |
| 2023 | $3,263 | $495,710 |
| 2022 | $3,263 +0.8% | $495,710 |
| 2021 | $3,238 +4% | $495,710 +10.8% |
| 2020 | $3,115 +0.7% | $447,520 |
| 2019 | $3,092 +22.2% | $447,520 |
| 2018 | $2,530 +1.2% | $447,520 |
| 2017 | $2,501 | $447,520 |
| 2016 | $2,501 | $447,520 -14.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $523,010 |
| 2014 | -- | $523,010 |
| 2013 | -- | $523,010 |
| 2012 | -- | $523,010 |
| 2011 | -- | $523,010 |
| 2010 | -- | $523,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







