Skip main navigation
Active
  • $314,900

    123 Preston Ave, Weirton, WV 26062

    5beds
    2,833sqft
    : 
    $2,081/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Above ground poolQuiet streetConvenient first floor laundryMultiple living spaces
    Welcome to 123 Preston Ave, offering 2,833 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, tucked away on a quiet street just minutes from Route 22, restaurants, shopping, and grocery stores. Step inside to a bright, welcoming living room filled with natural light. Just off the entry is a versatile room perfect for a home office or study. The main level features a primary suite with a private full bath and soaking tub, along with convenient first floor laundry. The large kitchen and dining area provide plenty of space for gathering and flow into a comfortable family room with a gas fireplace. Step outside from the dining area onto the deck overlooking the private backyard and above ground pool. Upstairs, you’ll find four additional bedrooms and a full bath. The full basement provides even more usable space along with plenty of storage. With nearly 2,900 sq. ft., five bedrooms, multiple living spaces, and a convenient location, this home has the space and flexibility you’ve been looking for. Schedule your private showing and come see everything 123 Preston Ave has to offer!
    16 days
    630
    43

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie A Felton 304-914-4411 ssellittirealty@yahoo.com,

    Sellitti Realty, LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5249247MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Other/Unspecificed

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,833
      • Total interior livable area: 2,833 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,833
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half,One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0247

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Weirton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $111/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,228
      • Date on market: 10/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/2/2026Listed for sale$314,900+74.9%$111/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5249247 Report a problem
        6/28/2013Sold$180,000$64/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #T9513637 Report a problem
        5/23/2013Listed for sale$180,000$64/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Weirton #9513637 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,184 +4.9%$74,580 +0.8%
        2024$1,129 +0.9%$73,980 +0.8%
        2023$1,119 -1.1%$73,380 +0.4%
        2022$1,131 +3.9%$73,080 +4.2%
        2021$1,089 $70,140 +4%
        2020-- $67,440 +2.6%
        2019$1,029 +2.7%$65,700 +3.1%
        2018$1,002 +2.9%$63,720 +3.8%
        2017$973 +0.4%$61,380 +0.3%
        2016$970 -3.5%$61,200 -3.1%
        2015$1,005 +23.8%$63,180 +4.7%
        2014$812 $60,360 +13.9%
        2013$812 $52,980 +4.1%
        2012$812 +0.3%$50,880
        2011$809 +11.5%$50,880
        2010$726 +0.7%$50,880 +0.7%
        2009$721 +3.5%$50,520 -0.2%
        2008$696 +0%$50,640
        2007$696 -1.1%$50,640 -0.5%
        2006$704 -0.7%$50,880
        2005$709 $50,880 +4.6%
        2004-- $48,660
        2003-- $48,660 +4.6%
        2002-- $46,500
        2001-- $46,500
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 26062

        Getting around

        37 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        14 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Hancock WVCSD

        Source: MLS Now. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts