Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (10/15)
    $445,000

    1232 New Born Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23322

    5beds
    1,932sqft
    : 
    $2,923/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    10,323 Square Feet Lot
    $445,000 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home! This beautiful home in Chesapeake is ready for its new owners! With 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a layout designed to offer the perfect balance of togetherness and privacy, there is room for everyone. The kitchen offers plenty of cabinets and counter space and flows right into the open dining/living area. Two separate living spaces provide flexibility for entertaining, relaxing, or everyday living. Outside, enjoy a spacious backyard with a great deck, storage shed, and even a chicken coop! Located in a highly sought-after school district and a close proximity to shopping, dining and interstate access, this house checks all the boxes! Shed and chicken coop convey as-is. Don't let this one get away - call today to schedule your tour!
    34 days
    788
    51

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anna Koons,

    Own Real Estate LLC 757-354-4080

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653581MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, PBR with Bath
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,932 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Multi Car, Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 10,323 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0611005000200
      • Zoning: R8S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Fentress
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesapeake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $355,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,586
      • Date on market: 9/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        $445,000

        $423,000 - $467,000

        $3,119/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,586 +1.8%$355,000 +1.8%
        2024$3,522 +4.8%$348,700 +4.8%
        2023$3,359 +3.4%$332,600 +7.5%
        2022$3,250 +18.2%$309,500 +18.2%
        2021$2,750 $261,900 +5.2%
        2020-- $248,900 +1.1%
        2019$2,585 +4.4%$246,200 +4.4%
        2018$2,477 +11.3%$235,900 +11.3%
        2017$2,225 +2.2%$211,900 +2.2%
        2016$2,178 +2.5%$207,400 +2.5%
        2015$2,125 $202,400 +0.7%
        2014$2,125 -2.4%$201,000 -3.1%
        2013$2,178 -2.7%$207,400 -2.7%
        2012$2,239 -3.6%$213,200 -3.6%
        2011$2,323 -2.6%$221,200 -2.6%
        2010$2,384 $227,000
        2009$2,384 $227,000
        2008$2,384 +0.7%$227,000 +1.6%
        2007$2,368 +11.2%$223,400 +16.4%
        2006$2,130 +45.6%$191,900 +67.9%
        2004$1,463 +7.3%$114,300 +7.3%
        2003$1,363 +11.4%$106,500 +11.4%
        2002$1,224 +6.3%$95,600 +6.3%
        2001$1,151 $89,900
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Great Bridge East

        Getting around

        6 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Butts Road Primary
        • Middle: Hickory Middle
        • High: Hickory

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts