On a level corner lot, this raised-ranch style is nestled in the desirable Cranbury neighborhood of Norwalk. With an expansive main level and the finished lower level, this home has over 2,500 sq ft of living space. This home has several luxury features including hardwood floors, central air, cherry cabinets, high-end stainless steel appliances, a full primary suite, a fireplace in the family room, and a two-car garage. The sunroom exits to a large deck, perfect for entertaining! The location offers convenient access to Route 7, the Merritt Pkwy, local parks and trails, and tons of downtown Norwalk amenities. This gem is perfect for anyone seeking open space and comfort in a peaceful community.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (8/31)
$890,000
22 Old Lantern Place, Norwalk, CT 06851
4beds
2,573sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Raised-ranch styleCentral airTwo-car garageFinished lower levelLevel corner lotCherry cabinetsExpansive main level
- 47 days
- 1,123
- 32
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Austin C. Miglin (978)406-5134,
Realty Negotiations LLC 978-406-5134
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24192113
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Family room
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Office
- Level: Lower
Other
- Level: Lower
Sun room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Heated,Garage Access,Partially Finished
- Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,573
- Total interior livable area: 2,573 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,668
- Finished area below ground: 905
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Private
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 238981
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cranbury
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Norwalk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,300
- Annual tax amount: $11,022
- Date on market: 7/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/31/2026 | Price change | $890,000-1.1%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $900,000+2900%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2012 | Listing removed | $2,900$1/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98526178 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2012 | Listed for rent | $2,900$1/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98526178 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/1981 | Sold | $30,000$12/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,022 +1.5% | $460,300 |
| 2024 | $10,859 +10.5% | $460,300 +17.8% |
| 2023 | $9,830 +1.9% | $390,670 |
| 2022 | $9,646 +2.7% | $390,670 |
| 2021 | $9,396 +0.1% | $390,670 |
| 2020 | $9,391 +2.9% | $390,670 |
| 2019 | $9,128 -6.7% | $390,670 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $9,779 +3.6% | $366,780 |
| 2017 | $9,443 +1.2% | $366,780 |
| 2015 | $9,327 +1.3% | $366,780 |
| 2014 | $9,206 +7.2% | $366,780 -5.2% |
| 2013 | $8,587 +3.8% | $387,030 |
| 2012 | $8,274 +2.8% | $387,030 |
| 2011 | $8,050 +1.1% | $387,030 |
| 2010 | $7,961 +3.7% | $387,030 |
| 2009 | $7,679 -5.3% | $387,030 +7.6% |
| 2008 | $8,105 +18.3% | $359,590 +14% |
| 2007 | $6,854 +2.5% | $315,560 +9.7% |
| 2006 | $6,685 -16% | $287,630 -8.9% |
| 2005 | $7,955 +26% | $315,560 +36.2% |
| 2004 | $6,311 +9.3% | $231,770 +13.7% |
| 2003 | $5,775 +9.4% | $203,840 +41.6% |
| 2001 | $5,279 +7.9% | $143,954 +26.3% |
| 2000 | $4,892 +26.6% | $114,013 +35.6% |
| 1999 | $3,863 | $84,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






