Welcome to 2727 Folsom St #109—an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Boulder with tenants in place and a current lease, offering immediate income and a seamless transition for investors.
This bright, first-floor condo showcases a true Colorado look and feel, featuring reclaimed wood accents, wood-paneled walls, rich hardwood floors, and a striking river rock fireplace that creates a warm, inviting atmosphere. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with an improved tile floor and stylish teardrop pendant lighting over the bar, blending character with modern touches. A washer and dryer are included for added convenience.
Tenants enjoy the quiet, private deck overlooking the greenway, as well as the unbeatable location just steps from the Goose Creek pedestrian and bike path—providing easy access to restaurants, shopping, groceries, and Boulder’s most popular destinations, including Pearl Street and the 29th Street Mall.
The secure building offers desirable amenities, including a fitness center, outdoor pool, and hot tub, all easily accessible from the unit—features that continue to attract and retain tenants. The property also includes a private detached garage (a $15,000 upgrade) and a spacious storage unit, adding significant value and appeal.
With its strong rental appeal, prime location, and unique Colorado charm, this is a rare opportunity to acquire a turnkey, income-producing property in one of Boulder’s most sought-after areas.
For sale
Price cut: $6K (7/8)
$419,000
2727 Folsom Street #109, Boulder, CO 80304
2beds
704sqft
Condominium
Built in 1989
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$595/sqft
$377/mo HOA
What's special
- 137 days
- 144
- 5
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Marinaro robert@pmiaspire.com,
PMI Aspire
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8178145
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, No Stairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 704
- Total interior livable area: 704 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 704
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Corridor Access
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool
Lot
- Features: Master Planned, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: R0119300
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110V
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Guard, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Trout Farm Condo
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Parking, Pool, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Trail(s)
- Services included: Gas, Sewer, Water
- HOA fee: $377 monthly
- HOA name: Trout Farm Condominium Association
- HOA phone: 303-530-0700
Location
- Region: Boulder
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $595/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $361,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,156
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Seller's And Tenant's Personal Property
- Ownership: Individual
- Lease term: 12 Months
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/8/2026 | Price change | $419,000-1.4%$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2026 | Price change | $425,000-0.9%$604/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,000+116.7%$609/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,599$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $1,599-8.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $1,740-1.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $1,770-1.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $1,800-2.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Price change | $1,845-1.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $1,875-1.3%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Price change | $1,900-1.3%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $1,925-1.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,949+2.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Listing removed | $1,900$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Price change | $1,900+0.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2024 | Price change | $1,890-0.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Price change | $1,899+2.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,850+1.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,820+3.7%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,755$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Price change | $1,755-0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,765$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2007 | Sold | $198,000$281/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,882 +1.9% | $22,613 -6.6% |
| 2024 | $1,846 -26.9% | $24,198 -1% |
| 2023 | $2,524 +4.7% | $24,433 -7.4% |
| 2022 | $2,411 +5.7% | $26,375 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $2,282 | $27,134 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $2,282 +48.9% | $26,212 |
| 2019 | $1,533 | $26,212 +48.3% |
| 2018 | $1,533 | $17,676 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $1,533 +13.4% | $19,542 +25.2% |
| 2016 | $1,351 +5.6% | $15,610 +25.8% |
| 2015 | $1,280 +22.6% | $12,410 |
| 2014 | $1,043 -1.3% | $12,410 |
| 2013 | $1,057 +0.9% | $12,410 -1.6% |
| 2012 | $1,048 -6.5% | $12,617 |
| 2011 | $1,120 +7.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,046 -0.3% | $13,860 |
| 2009 | $1,049 +3.5% | $13,860 -15.5% |
| 2008 | $1,013 +1.2% | $16,400 |
| 2007 | $1,001 +3.7% | $16,400 +4.7% |
| 2006 | $965 +6.8% | $15,660 |
| 2005 | $903 +0.7% | $15,660 +6% |
| 2004 | $897 -0.4% | $14,780 -8.4% |
| 2003 | $900 +10.3% | $16,130 +25% |
| 2002 | $816 | $12,900 -90.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $141,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hillcrest - Panorama Heights
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Columbine
- Middle: Casey
- High: Boulder
- District: Boulder Valley RE 2
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.









