Space where it matters—and features you rarely find together. This custom Apple Valley walkout offers nearly 4,000 finished sq ft with 5 bedrooms, 4 baths, a 3-car garage and true main-level living. The main level brings everyday life together with an expansive primary suite, laundry, vaulted great room with skylights, fireplace and built-ins, plus a spacious kitchen with granite and a large center island. Upstairs, two generously sized bedrooms offer exceptional storage. The finished walkout adds two additional bedrooms, bath, family room and flexible recreation space, plus a rare dedicated workshop with its own exterior entrance. Outside, enjoy a .34-acre corner cul-de-sac lot surrounded by mature trees and a large deck. Major updates include roof, skylights, triple-pane windows, HVAC, new carpet, upgraded attic insulation and irrigation improvements.
Pending
$590,000
12827 Dover Ct, Apple Valley, MN 55124
5beds
3,849sqft
Single Family
Built in 1992
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large center islandExceptional storageTrue main-level livingExpansive primary suiteLarge deckFamily roomFlexible recreation space
- 35 days
- 66
- 0
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shannon Nielsen 651-324-0545,
West and Main Homes MN
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7145508
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 323.93 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13'10"x23'5"
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10'10"
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 161 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x13'5"
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 242.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12'2"x19'11"
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Area: 170.63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11'3"x15'2"
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 145.83 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11'8"x12'6"
Deck
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 199.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11'11"x16'9"
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 858.19 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27'10"x30'10"
Great room
- Level: Main
- Area: 371.94 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17'2"x21'8"
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 229.27 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12'11"x17'9"
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 104.89 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10'8"x9'10"
Workshop
- Level: Lower
- Area: 205.33 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12'10"x16'
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,227
- Total interior livable area: 3,849 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,465
- Finished area below ground: 1,384
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Asphalt
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Details: Garage Dimensions (30'10"x23'10")
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Invisible
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 134 x 117 x 141 x 97
- Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 1816
- Parcel number: 013225002020
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hearthstone
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Apple Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $649,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,520
- Date on market: 9/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 129 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/27/2026 | Pending sale | $590,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $590,000-1.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2026 | Listing removed | $600,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2026 | Price change | $600,000-4%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+101.7%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2011 | Listing removed | $309,900$81/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet #3955854 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $309,900-0.2%$81/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet #3955854 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2011 | Sold | $310,564-1.4%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2010 | Price change | $314,900-3.1%$82/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3955854 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2010 | Price change | $324,900-3%$84/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3955854 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2010 | Price change | $335,000-2.9%$87/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2010 | Price change | $344,900-2.8%$90/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2010 | Price change | $354,900-2.7%$92/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2010 | Price change | $364,900-3.9%$95/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2010 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$99/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2010 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$101/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2010 | Price change | $399,800-9.1%$104/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2009 | Listed for sale | $439,800+51.7%$114/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3850546 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/1999 | Sold | $290,000+16.7%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/1997 | Sold | $248,500$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,520 +12.6% | $649,800 +4.7% |
| 2024 | $7,568 +6.4% | $620,400 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $7,116 +14% | $607,700 +5.9% |
| 2022 | $6,240 +9.1% | $573,600 +16.8% |
| 2021 | $5,720 -0.1% | $491,300 +2.1% |
| 2020 | $5,728 +2.5% | $481,000 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $5,586 | $454,800 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $5,586 +8.7% | $436,700 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $5,140 -4.1% | $434,900 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $5,359 -0.8% | $415,400 +5% |
| 2015 | $5,403 +3.7% | $395,490 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $5,212 +1% | $394,400 +1.7% |
| 2013 | $5,161 +891.9% | $387,751 |
| 2012 | $520 -90.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $5,430 +0.4% | -- |
| 2010 | $5,409 +1% | -- |
| 2009 | $5,353 -3.7% | -- |
| 2008 | $5,560 -5.2% | -- |
| 2007 | $5,865 +4.8% | -- |
| 2006 | $5,596 +20.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $4,649 +4.8% | -- |
| 2003 | $4,435 +5.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $4,213 -15.3% | -- |
| 2001 | $4,976 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





