Welcome to coveted North Boulder. Home is nestled between Wonderland Lake Trailhead & Crestview Park/School, this meticulously maintained gem delivers the open, light-filled lifestyle with quality & comfort. The heart of the home is a timeless Melton-crafted kitchen flowing into a generous open floor plan anchored by large picture windows & warm wood floors throughout. Vaulted ceilings in the family room & two covered decks - front and back - transcend the line between indoor & outdoor living. The layout is as functional as it is beautiful: 5 bed (3 up / 2 main), 3 baths, & 2-car attached garage. Upstairs, three vaulted-ceiling bedrooms include a sweeping primary suite with sitting area, 5-piece bath, & walk-in closet. Seasonal mountain views. Backyard offers privacy, space, gardens, & 80 SqFt studio shed. Trail access to amenities & multiple open spaces & parks literally in every direction. Owned PV solar system too! SELLER IS OFFERING BUYER $30,000 CLOSING COST CREDIT!
Accepting backups
$1,675,000
1464 Sumac Avenue, Boulder, CO 80304
5beds
2,318sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$1,677,100 Zestimate®
$723/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days
- 148
- 2
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TR Swanwick 303-525-8803 TR.Swanwick@TheAgencyRE.com,
The Agency - Boulder
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6153310
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bathroom
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,318
- Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,318
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Parcel number: R0033383
- Zoning: RL-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Moores
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Boulder
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $723/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,509,900
- Annual tax amount: $8,998
- Date on market: 9/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: All Sellers Personal Property And/Or Staging Items
- Ownership: Individual
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,677,100
$1.59M - $1.76M
$4,463/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/16/2026 | Pending sale | $1,675,000$723/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,675,000-1.2%$723/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2026 | Listing removed | $1,695,000$731/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+252.4%$731/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2000 | Sold | $481,000+118.6%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/1995 | Sold | $220,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,977 +1.8% | $94,369 -10.8% |
| 2024 | $8,821 +15.4% | $105,833 -1% |
| 2023 | $7,641 +4.9% | $106,860 +29.9% |
| 2022 | $7,286 +23.5% | $82,281 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $5,900 | $84,649 +24.9% |
| 2020 | $5,900 +7.3% | $67,782 |
| 2019 | $5,499 | $67,782 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $5,499 | $63,425 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $5,499 +7.5% | $70,119 +18.6% |
| 2016 | $5,116 +5.6% | $59,103 +19.9% |
| 2015 | $4,845 +16.9% | $49,280 |
| 2014 | $4,144 -1.5% | $49,280 |
| 2013 | $4,208 +0.9% | $49,280 -1.9% |
| 2012 | $4,171 -1.5% | $50,227 |
| 2011 | $4,234 +7.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $3,953 +11.1% | $52,380 |
| 2009 | $3,557 +3.5% | $52,380 -5.8% |
| 2008 | $3,435 +15.3% | $55,590 |
| 2007 | $2,980 +3.9% | $55,590 +19.2% |
| 2006 | $2,869 +2.2% | $46,640 |
| 2005 | $2,807 +0.7% | $46,640 +1.5% |
| 2004 | $2,787 +3.6% | $45,930 |
| 2003 | $2,689 +10.3% | $45,930 +19.2% |
| 2002 | $2,437 | $38,530 -90.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $421,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Norwood - Quince
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Crest View
- Middle: Centennial
- High: Boulder
- District: Boulder Valley RE 2
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.








